Education & Reference's questions - Chinese iziqna


Does "call" mean "show me the cards"? If no, what does mean that?

4 answers · Words & Wordplay · 10 hours ago

Have you ever failed a subject in school?

29 answers · Home Schooling · 3 days ago



I believe only those who can come out victorious in physical combat should have rights. If you don't believe as I do, you're stupid?

Best answer: Actually, collusion is more than just helping, it's conspiring to commit a crime.

Should I go back to school?

15 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 2 days ago
I'm currently 22 years old and I'm debating on whether or not I should go back to college. I completed one year at a University right after HS and decided to take time off because I wasn't quite sure what I wanted to pursue at that time. I knew I didn't want to waste money either. My biggest concern... show more

Why dont the rich kids at my school don't go to a private school?

8 answers · Other - Education · 9 hours ago
I go to a very wealthy public school in a suburb of the Los Angeles region. I'm one of the few working class kids there. I have to bike to school while they take their 80k bmw cars to get here. today I asked one of the rich kids why they didn't go to private school if they were so well off. they... show more


What is the N word? I assume it is a word that starts with N?

11 answers · Words & Wordplay · 2 days ago

Best answer: Seems nice and genuine. I have nothing against him. However, something I am mindful of is the fact that people can portray themselves on the internet as someone they are not in real life...

Is it common for people to go back to school for a second bachelors degree?

10 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 2 days ago

How would you say the sentence below? I think it is incorrect because "test" cannot be followed by a whether clause. Thanks. 1. Before the repairman leaves, you must test if the computer works.

My college roommate is a smoker???

13 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 3 days ago
So I just found out that my soon to be college roommate smokes pretty often. Even though I will not be anywhere near him while he smokes, since it is not allowed on campus, will it negatively affect my lungs just by living with him?

Should I go to a four year college or a community college?

11 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 4 days ago
So I am going to be a senior in highschool and the future is really stressing me out. I have maintained a good GPA and could get into a university if I wanted to but I’m not sure if that is a smart idea for me. I really enjoys music and would love to pursue something in it. Such as production/business/or... show more

What are the definitive rules for using a comma before "and"?

11 answers · Words & Wordplay · 3 days ago

What's the difference between 'college' and 'collagen'?

8 answers · Words & Wordplay · 1 day ago
Best answer: A college is an educational institution or a constituent part of one. A college may be a degree-awarding tertiary educational institution, a part of a collegiate or federal university, or an institution offering vocational education. Collagen is the main structural protein in the extracellular space in the various... show more

How are conservative students treated at university when studying politics courses?

11 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 3 days ago

Language

Categories