Words & Wordplay's questions - Chinese iziqna


Best answer: Actually, collusion is more than just helping, it's conspiring to commit a crime.



Best answer: A college is an educational institution or a constituent part of one. A college may be a degree-awarding tertiary educational institution, a part of a collegiate or federal university, or an institution offering vocational education. Collagen is the main structural protein in the extracellular space in the various... show more

Good comebacks for this?

8 answers · 2 days ago
What are a few good comebacks if someone says that they can't stand you? Or if someone says that they despise/ hate you? Thanks.

I have waited for this moment since 2000 Or I have been waiting for this moment since 2000.


Which sentence sounds better?

5 answers · 1 day ago
1. I graduated from University of X with a Bachelor of Arts degree in both A and B in June 2018 or 2. I graduated from University of X with Bachelor of Arts degree(s) in both A and B in June 2018. Does it sound more appropriate without the word "both"? or is there another sentence that is better... show more

"The Economist magazine introduced the term 'privatization' (or 'privatisation') during the 1930s when it covered Nazi Germany's economic policy." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Privatizat...

Best answer: B is correct A would mean the "other related grains" are related only to rye. Incorrect, I believe they mean related to all of them. C has come up with a new grain called "wheat barley" D just makes a dramatic pause after AND for no particular reason


Best answer: It means that they think that younger people believe that the world should provide more than just existence and opportunity. That is, that simply by existing, certain things should be provided to them. Old folks tend to pretend that they did not grow up in a society where there were things given to them simply... show more

Can I say?

6 answers · 2 days ago
He is a doctor. The doctor is mine. They are doctors. The doctors are mine.

What does 'pie in the sky' mean?

8 answers · 4 days ago

Adverb modification?

5 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: "Personally" is a "sentence adverb" - it qualifies the whole sentence by naming the person who is expressing the preference. Some purists object to some sentence adverbs, especially "Hopefully", but sentence adverbs have been in use in ordinary English for several centuries.

Best answer: The infinitive 'to part' without the 'to' is called the 'bare infinitive'. do + 'bare infinitive' Nowadays '...until death parts us'.

EVERYBODY use it everyday, like as saying Hello?

Is beastiality rape?

7 answers · 4 days ago
I am personally against it how about you

I was telling my cousin all of my goals I want to achieve& she told me that's cliche but it's real. What does this mean?

Language

Categories