Cars & Transportation's questions - Chinese iziqna


I'm 18. My father did not want me driving at 15/16 because he felt like I wasn't old enough or mature enough yet to start driving. Whenever I asked him if he could teach me how to drive, he'll say, "No I don't think you're ready." So I didn't do it. He tells me, "Driving... show more

Manual or automatic transmission for first car?

25 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago

Do you still need an adult in the car after you're 18 with only a permit?

16 answers · Insurance & Registration · 1 day ago
Best answer: You need a licensed driver in the car while you drive with just a permit. That person doesn't need to be a parent, but they must be 18 years old or older. When you're under 18, your accompanying driver must be licensed and 25 years old or older.

OVERHEATING CAR.....PLEASE HELP ME?

20 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
I have a 2002 ford fiesta 1.3 and it always overheats the fan is constantly on even when just the electrics are on and it takes about 20 seconds for it to turn off when engine switched off.  The fan switch, thermostat and coolant reservoir bottle have all been replaced. And still nothing had changed.  I drained... show more

What are some economical cars? Good on gas and lasts longer?

13 answers · Buying & Selling · 1 day ago

Can I cancel insurance on a car that is financed?

26 answers · Insurance & Registration · 3 days ago
I'm leaving the country for three months and cannot attend to my vehicle for an additional three months after that. I have arranged for relatives to care for the car, crank it, and drive it around occasionally. I'm curious to know if I could cancel the insurance during this time but continue to pay the car... show more

Can I trade in my car if I'm upside down on my loan.?

16 answers · Buying & Selling · 2 days ago
Okay. So I have a 2015 Honda and I'm trying to trade it in for an older van. I owe 13,556 on my Honda (got it only 4 months ago) and its trade in value is around 10,000 or so. The van I'm trying to purchase is 6900. So is it possible to transfer the remaining 3556 from my Honda loan to the loan for the... show more

i was hit in the rear at lights. the driver gave his details to the police from his licence. the owner now says the vehicle was in a garage. the garage wont talk to my insurer and the tpi says they are not liable but wont give any proof it was in a garage. how will this end.

Car was TOWED!! Please HELP?!?

7 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 2 hours ago
So, my dad passed away a year ago. I have his old broken down Chevy w/ expired tags (they expired after he passed) and I wanted to junk it because it is just leaking oil In the apartment complex lot. I went to the CA DMV and got a Customer Reciept to have the vehicle junked and I received proper documentation for a... show more

So whenever my friend turns her car, her power steering stops working and her battery light comes on. Only when she turns her car. So I what should I check in the belt components and could it be the harmonic balancer.

Where can i buy tires and they do free installation?

18 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago

Best answer: OH I'd ask for more than that! It is a chance that they used the wrong oil filter. If the engine locked up, chances are it's toast. If the place is honest, they'll replace the engine. Take it to a different garage first. If it's the wrong oil filter...then approach the garage. By the way...it... show more

A/c car compressor clutch is not engaging?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
My car(2011 Nissan maxima) is having an a/c issue. It looks like the compressor clutch is not engaging. This happened the right after the radiator was replaced because of a leak, but even with the leak, the a/c was working perfectly, but once replaced it didnt work anymore. I took it back to the place. And they... show more

Best answer: Its not a hit and run, but its still fleeing the scene of an accident, which is a prosecutable offense

Car broke down don’t know what to do.?

18 answers · Buying & Selling · 3 days ago
Hello, So to start I am in college going for nursing, I pay my tuition, rent and all the other college bills like books and utilities groceries and such. Well my trucks suspension went out and they are saying is $2100 dollars to fix. I am getting a second opinion and the guy I know says it shouldn’t be that much.... show more


Located seller that sold me a stolen car! WHAT DO I DO?!?

14 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 3 days ago
I purchased a stolen/cloned vehicle in March. The police found out and inspected the car and took it away from me. This was a couple of months ago. He said the police will want a statement from me (Like contact details of the seller. What he looks like... ect.) The police haven't been in contact which shows... show more

Language

Categories