Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Chinese iziqna


I have had my car since it was new and it is 10 yrs old now. I have washed it about 3 or 4 times in all those years. Whenever I've had it serviced, they say it's in great shape (even looking under the car). It doesn't look dirty. (I guess I chose the right paint color, haha). I don't not wash... show more

Cat Converters?

24 answers · 2 days ago
Why do I get so many negative commemts from people when I say take your cat converters off your car? Cat converters are costing the motorists of planet earth millions of $. Many people are rubbishing me, telling me I am wrong without even trying it. Your engine will run better, you will get better gas milage, and... show more

Would this look bad on a car?

11 answers · 2 days ago
Would it look bad If a car has side Windows tinted but not the rearview windshield? My dad is doing my tint but doesn't have enough for the back. He said it wouldn't be noticeable but I'm not sure.

Why won t my car start?

20 answers · 3 days ago

I need help with my car please???

12 answers · 1 day ago
Hey guys, im 24 year old girl and i drive a 2008 mercedes B200, and my coolant is very low. But i dont know what coolant to put in my car? Is it bad to mix them or do i have to wait for coolant to be completely empty? Can i have some help?? I know its a really dumb question :(

How bad are car brakes?

24 answers · 4 days ago
I noticed in the last week a big grinding noise from my front brakes. The worst is when I am at my final point of stopping. I feel I need brakes and rotors. I drive less now and may wait until spring. How bad are brakes and what can happen if I wait to fix them?

but how do you know that they actually changed the oil filter.

Best answer: They have for many years been ordinary filament bulbs and often still are, but some these days can be LEDs etc.

Is my mechanic cheating me?

18 answers · 3 days ago
I just got my car back after putting a used engine inside. The day after its having problems, at first he tells me its the speed sensor but now he says its the fuel pump and it will cost me $500. It seems supicious


The rotors and pads were worn out on my 2006 Mazda 6 because of the left caliper being rusted stuck, so I replaced them myself. The brakes were fine in the beginning, but now they have started to vibrate while braking. I've found out that I have made some errors while fixing my brakes: I didn't... show more


What oil to use?

18 answers · 4 days ago
I am about to do the oil change on my 2018 Hyundai Elantra Sport but can t figure out what oil I need. The owners manual says it uses ACEA A5 or above. A quick google search doesn t reveal much. All I see are oils labeled OW-40, 5W-30 etc. Which oil is compatible with my car?


My check engine light came on in my 2015 Ford Focus SE a couple days ago and I went to autozone to see what the problem was, and it said it was trouble code p1450 and it’s unable to bleed up fuel tank vacuum, and the solution is to replace evaporative emissions. I won’t have any money to go get it fixed until... show more

Did my mechanic rip me off?

9 answers · 2 days ago
I bought a used car from my friend which had an overheating problem and one day the engine overheated and died. My friend felt awful and even refunded me partially for the car. Anyways, when the engine died and the car towed to me mechanic, he looked at it and told me the car needs a new engine. I decided to... show more

Company car mechanical problem?

9 answers · 2 days ago
Hi guys, I started a new job in February were part of the perks was a company vehicle. The car I received was used for 8 months by the guy I took over from and during his time he had two accidents in the car which where both repaired. I have had one accident where I lost control in the bad ice and cracked an... show more

We own a 2017 Kia Sportage, roughly 33,000 miles on it and just recently it started to make this noise when I step on the gas and try to accelerate. It s louder when you roll down the window and I m not really sure where it s coming from. Almost sounds like a window isn t rolled all the way up (even though they all... show more


Language

Categories