Hardware's questions - Chinese iziqna

Best answer: It won't hurt it at all. You'll just use some more electricity. Doing a big download? Be sure to go into "Power Options", and turn off any time-based sleep or hibernate settings. Feel free to turn off your monitor with the power switch. Everything will be fine.

Using a computer monitor as a T.V?

7 answers · Monitors · 19 hours ago
I was thinking of getting a new T.V because mine is outdated and does not fit stuff well. I try adjusting the screen settings, but it only does so much. I was looking at newer T.V's, which are pretty pricey. However my friend told me about using a computer monitor as a T.V. Where would be a good place to start?

I have a Chromebook and I like it but I kinda miss having a Windows desktop. The only reason I haven't bought one is because I keep thinking desktops are on the verge of becoming obsolete yet they still sell them. I don't know what I should do. I don't wanna get one and then regret it and then be stuck... show more




Which PSU do i need for the following specs?

5 answers · Desktops · 10 hours ago
CPU: i7-4770, GPU: RX 480 RAM: 8gb please help me, Please!

Best answer: 7.87 inches is a more precise value. Alexa will be giving you the value of 7.9 because it's been rounded up

If CPU at 300 degree Fahrenheit and smoke very much, what do?

5 answers · Other - Hardware · 17 hours ago

How to transfer data from old hard drive to laptop.?

7 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 days ago
I've got an old PC tower (Windows XP) but it won't turn on anymore. I just bought a USB to SATA adapter (as pictured in the link below) to transfer the data from the old PC hard drive onto my Windows 7 laptop. I tried plugging everything into each other and it seems as though my laptop recognizes that... show more

Where can I get a hard drive for a iMac G3?

5 answers · Desktops · 2 days ago


What could be the possible reason for my slow pc?

5 answers · Desktops · 1 day ago
My config 4 GB ram Intel core 2due E7500(I know it a very old processor). AMD 6670 1 GB GDDR5 450w psu Intel g41 motherboard 320 gb hard disk My pc is around 7 year old I am running Linux manjaro xfce edition and just do little surfing and programming stuff in c and java only But recently I have noticed it is... show more

How much storage is on a sd card?

30 answers · Add-ons · 1 week ago

Buying a new laptop for school. Looking at the vivo book, but would take any suggestions between $600-$800.


Best answer: That's what cloning software does. If you select all of the drive to be cloned you will get an exact copy of it on the new drive you've selected to receive the clone (assuming the new drive is big enough).


Why is my laptop randomly shutting off?

5 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 4 days ago
Best answer: Maybe the computer settings are set to forbid other computers from seeking access to your computer. That happened to me when I bought a new laptop. The security settings were set to maximum and every time I tried to connect to a video site the computer turned itself off until I lowered the computer's settings.

Is the humidity bad for my laptop while I m in the shower?

16 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 week ago

Language

Categories