Computer Networking's questions - Chinese iziqna

Who likes windows 10?

19 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: Like many others, I wasn't ready to give up Windows 7 until the time arose for making a decision to keep 7 or get 10 for free, or hang on to Windows 7 and purchase Windows 10 when forced to because of no security updates. As time ticked away, I made the choice to update to Windows 10, and have been very... show more

How to set up a modem and router?

7 answers · 2 days ago
So I’m in college and my dorm only has one ethernet port and no wifi. I connect the ethernet cable to my laptop to access the internet but I can’t set them up.

Can I get WiFi on vacation?

8 answers · 3 days ago
So I’m going to Mississippi for thanksgiving and I’m staying with my grandparents, they don’t pay for WiFi service. I want to know is there a device I can purchase for that

My parent's computer are plugged into the Ethernet, but it keeps saying no internet, but my and my sister computer are on WiFi and have not had any internet problems, now my parent's computer has WiFi but even that was saying no internet. What is up with my parent's computer?

Can i buy a router and add to my home network but use it as an Ethernet connection ? just plug it into my computer ?


Best answer: the external modem connects to the broadband supplier. Therefore you can only use a router that comes WITHOUT a modem. the two types are different. the ones without a modem, simply have to be configured with the external modem's IP and thats it, thus they do not LOGIN to your broadband supplier, as the MODEM... show more

I want internet somehow at two apartments in the same building. I am not for sure wifi will reach from one to the other as I don t know the apartment number or floor yet. However the manager is working on getting me in and it will likely be in the end of December. I am staying with another person here for time... show more

Any way to lower ping?

6 answers · 6 days ago
These past 2 months my ping got from 40-50 to 80-90. Any advice?

I work in a pub and the customer free WiFi is less strong/struggles to connect upstairs. If I was to get a home plug, would that work for free WiFi? Or only WiFi you pay for with a password? Many thanks

Looking for cheap but fast WiFi connection


How do I share WiFi in a hotel?

9 answers · 2 weeks ago



Best answer: It depends if their router works by logging. The way round it, is download something like TOR, and access the internet through that

We live in the country and the only package available is 25 mbps. Me and my stepbro both are video gamers. I am 20 and he is 15. He likes to stream youtube music, and a youtube fortnite player on mute, all while facetiming his friends, and playing fortnite on his ps4. All that i use is my ps4 to try to play Call... show more

When I go into settings, there IS a tick next to the wifi name and it says its connected, however there isn't a wifi symbol at the top of the screen. Safari and Instagram don't connect either so it isn't just that the wifi symbol disappeared. my Mac connects fine so I'm confused as to why my IPhone... show more



Language

Categories