Home Theater's questions - Chinese iziqna

This is not an audiophile geared speaker it is gear for thunderous sound, so since audiophiles dislike thunderous and loud sound I am disregarding audiofool-based answers.


I currently have a Yamaha RX773 that is failing and use an older HK TS7 6 speaker system with a TS7 big subwoofer. I have an android box, PS3, Xbox1, Xfinity DVR, Amazon cube and at least one other HDMI device that I want to run from the receiver. Room is a small 12x8 rectangular with a Haier 75in 4k TV on the... show more



I know atmos is much better than regular surround sound and that standard surround sound is better than a soundbar but since atmos costs several grand to get all the enabled speakers and receiver, would an atmos soundbar be good enough to warrant its purchase over a standard surround sound system? And yes, I do... show more



I have a Sony sound bar with subwoofer and was thinking about connecting two desktop studio speakers to the system. The speakers and soundbar have 3.5mm jacks so in theory could I just hook them both up to a 3.5mm hub or would that cause audio lag? Or what other solutions would you guys suggest. Any help is welcome... show more


Best answer: Ceiling speakers are usually the cheapest thing available in a tin box and using an undersized 70Volt transformer because the shop needs dozens of them to cover the space for the least amount of money. The use of another 70Volt transformer at the amplifiers doesn't help. Odds are that the transformer taps are... show more

Best answer: You cannot power those speakers with that headphone amplifier. Those are passive, not active (self-powered) speakers and they can handle up to 120 watts apiece. You need a stereo amplifier or receiver with AT LEAST 30 watts RMS power per channel @ 6 ohms to get decent sound out of them. That ARC headphone amp only... show more


I work at a small non-profit and we are trying to update our projection system. We have an existing mounted projector that puts out VISUAL ONLY through HDMI. WE have a surround sound system that was put in a while ago but damaged in a flood. I got a new DVD/Bluray player that hooks up to the projector and my... show more


I know that the receiver will send power down the cable, but will it affect the powered speaker at all? The receiver doesn t have any alternative line outs or anything and I wanted to use the bookshelf speakers I have for my front surround from the receiver.

Best answer: If you buy a new HTiB, it will come with its own speakers. You cannot attach a DVD player to an HTiB. If you buy an actual receiver you will need to purchase a DVD Player and a set of surround speakers. The ones that came with the HTiB Will likely not match well with most receivers, which require real audio HI-FI... show more

I recently cut the cable cord, purchasing a couple of Roku Ultras and a Mohu Leaf. I have an old SONY Bravia and I'm trying to hook up my Onkyo receiver so that I can listen to the TV audio through the receiver whenever I'm watching the Roku or the Leaf. Right now I'm using two HDMIs ports on the back... show more

How to set up a home theater?

7 answers · 3 months ago
Best answer: Well, a drop-down screen will do you no good with out a projector, hahah,So that's on the list. Oh,.and projectors want hooking up to a source of movies or media, like a disc player or a PC or a cable connection, as projectors are just monitors, only eh, bigger. Real receivers do not come with speakers, so... show more

So I have a denon receiver that keeps shutting off at higher volumes when a movie has an explosion or a really high pitch sound effect. I’ve tried everything to fix it. Really just want one that doesn’t have a protection mode or can be turned off cause I know the speakers can handle it & still will shut off at... show more

Language

Categories